2018 December Monthly Online Sale
This sale has ended
Buyer: Dan Meagher Racing (SING) - $50,000
Particulars
Name: | The Socialist (AUS) |
---|---|
Category: | Racehorse Gelding/Colt |
Sire: | Snitzel (AUS) |
Dam: | Democrat (AUS) |
Colour: | Bay |
Sex: | Gelding |
DOB: | 24 September 2014 |
COB: | AUS |
Disclosures: | |
GST: | Yes 100% |
Location: | EAGLE FARM QLD |
Audio Description
- Video 1 of 2
- Video 2 of 2
Description
**UPDATE - WON TODAY at Doomben over 1350m - replay attached**
The Socialist is an ultra-consistent SNITZEL 4 year old who boast an impressive record of 3 wins and 6 placings from 13 lifetime starts.
He was impressive in winning 2 starts back at the Sunshine Coast, before close up in Saturday Metropolitan grade at Doomben last Saturday.
He has his hoof on the till for another win, and is nominated to run again Wednesday 19th.
He’s fit and ready to go for new his connections.
Has very consistent form, winning 3 times, and overall from 13 starts he's finished in the top 4 on TEN occasions.
From the family of DENMAN, PRESERVE etc.
15.2h approximately 495kg
Contact the Aquis Farm team for further information.
Location
Pedigree
| ||||
THE SOCIALIST | ||||
Bay gelding | Foaled 2014 |
SNITZEL (AUS) (Bay 2002-Stud 2006). 7 wins-4 at 2, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire twice. Sire of 916 rnrs, 673 wnrs, 86 SW, inc. Trapeze Artist (ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1), Shamus Award, Estijaab, Redzel, Summer Passage, Invader, Russian Revolution, Hot Snitzel, Sweet Idea, Sizzling, Snitzerland, Wandjina, Heavenly Blue, I Am Excited, Spill the Beans, Menari, Showtime, Snitty Kitty, Thronum, French Emotion, Time for War, etc.
1st dam DEMOCRAT, by Octagonal (NZ). 3 wins from 1400m to 1600m, 3d MRC Cove Hotel H. Dam of 3 named foals, 2 to race, both winners, inc:- The Socialist McRae
2nd dam DIXIEGEM, by Canny Lad. Winner at 1300m, MRC Gipsy Queen H., 2d VRC Beachside H., MRC Soultine H. Sister to PRESERVE (dam of ARCHIVES - LEAN AMBASSADOR (H.K.), SAFEGUARD), RIO OSA, half-sister to DENMAN, Marvilha Democrat
3rd dam PEACH, by Vain. Winner at 1000m in Aust. Dam of 14 foals, 12 to race, 11 winners, inc:- DENMAN (c Lonhro) 9 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,227,875, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, STC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, MRC Zeditave S., L, Wellington Racing Club S., L, MVRC Inglis 2YO Bonus H., VRC SMS Scaffolding 2YO H., 3d VRC Western Health P., 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1. Sire. PRESERVE (f Canny Lad) Second top filly on The 1999-2000 Australasian 2YO Classification. 4 wins at 2, A$599,425, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, VATC Debutante S., L, Gosford Slipper, L, 2d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, 3d NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, AJC San Miguel Super Dry 2YO H., ACT RC Black Opal Preview, 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2. Dam of 10 winners- SAFEGUARD (c Exceed and Excel) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$302,400, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, VRC Christmas Season 2YO P., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., 3d ATC Starlight S., L, 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.2. Sire. ARCHIVES - LEAN AMBASSADOR (H.K.) (g Helmet) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$209,850, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, BRC Hampden S., L, 2d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H. Shaumari (f Medaglia d'Oro) Winner at 2, A$103,525, ATC Get Racy 2YO H., 3d BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Royal Randwick S., Gr.3. Killian RIO OSA (f Canny Lad) 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$236,150, VRC Seppelt Wines Sprint H., L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, AJC Turn on Your Blue Tooth H., 2d STC Rosehill Event Centre H., APN Outdoor H., City Tatt's RC Rose of Tralee H., 4th AJC Wenona Girl H., L. Dam of 3 winners- Sutter County (c Invincible Spirit) 4 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, £135,381, Goodwood Winners are Welcome at Matchbook H., Newmarket Ben Burgess & Co 2YO S., Newcastle 32red Casino S., 2d Lingfield Spring Cup, L, 4th York Roses S., L. Impeach Marvilha SOUL (g Commands) 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, £84,919, A$335,550, 385,350Dhs in GB, Aust. and U.A.E, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L, VRC Thebigscreencompany 2YO P., Meydan Attijari Points Rewards Program H., 2d Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., L, Inglis 2YO Bonus H., 3d MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, 4th Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, ATC Starlight S., L. Camden Dixiegem Glenalton Ouachita Adage Kiamichi
Race Record: 13 Starts 3-5-1 A$57,580. |
Race Record
Full Race Record for
THE SOCIALIST (AUS) 2014 Bay gelding
by Snitzel - Democrat, by Octagonal
(in Australia)
Age | Runs | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Earnings |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 1 | A$44,930 |
4 | 3 | 1 | - | - | A$12,650 |
Totals: | 13 | 3 | 5 | 1 | A$57,580 |
16/May/2017 | 3rd of 7 | --trial--BRC Barrier Trial, 840m. Club Soda was 1st and Darktown Strutter 2nd. | |
30/May/2017 | 1st of 6 | --trial--BRC Barrier Trial, 1000m. Alana's Party was 2nd and Timperley 3rd. | |
11/Jul/2017 | 2nd of 6 | --trial--BRC Barrier Trial, 1000m. Rock 'n' Summer was 1st and Brains 3rd. | |
19/Dec/2017 | 1st of 7 | --trial--BRC Barrier Trial, 1000m. Alana's Party was 2nd and Hollydeen 3rd. | |
24/Dec/2017 | 2nd of 10 (0.2) | SCTC Yalumba Wines Maiden P., A$14,000, 1000m, time 0:57.18. Track good(3). Carried 55.50kg. Ecker Road was 1st and Bauhinia Storm 3rd. Trainer: Steven O'Dea. Owner: Aquis Farm (Mgr: Miss K A Fogden). Jockey: P Hammersley. | A$2,800 |
10/Jan/2018 | 3rd of 9 (1.3) | BRC Gallopers Sports Club Maiden H., A$20,000, 1200m, time 1:10.18. Track good(3). Carried 57.00kg. Preferito was 1st and Metis 2nd. Trainer: Steven O'Dea. Owner: Aquis Farm (Mgr: Miss K A Fogden). Jockey: P Hammersley. | A$2,000 |
19/Jan/2018 | 2nd of 13 (0.1) | Ballina JC Koala Farms Maiden H., A$20,000, 1300m, time 1:18.22. Track good(4). Carried 59.00kg. Sepoy's Choice was 1st and Osmond 3rd. Trainer: Steven O'Dea. Owner: Aquis Farm (Mgr: Miss K A Fogden). Jockey: P Hammersley. | A$3,740 |
11/Feb/2018 | 1st of 14 (1.3) | SCTC Sunsuper Maiden H., A$15,000, 1200m, time 1:12.52. Track soft(5). Carried 58.50kg. Le Drama was 2nd and Teyssier 3rd. Trainer: Steven O'Dea. Owner: Aquis Farm (Mgr: Miss K A Fogden). Jockey: P Hammersley. | A$9,750 |
21/Feb/2018 | 4th of 12 (3.7) | GCTC Ubet H., A$25,000, 1300m, time 1:16.19. Track good(3). Carried 55.00kg (allowance -3.00kg). Every Single One was 1st and Nothingforthepress 2nd and Iggy the Moocher 3rd. Trainer: Steven O'Dea. Owner: Aquis Farm (Mgr: Miss K A Fogden). Jockey: Jag Guthmann-Chester. | A$1,250 |
11/Mar/2018 | 6th of 7 (12.4) | SCTC Robert Potts H., A$16,000, 1400m, time 1:29.97. Track heavy(10). Carried 59.00kg. Visona Playboy was 1st and She Salutes 2nd and I'm Just Pink 3rd. Trainer: Steven O'Dea. Owner: Aquis Farm (Mgr: Miss K A Fogden). Jockey: Boris Thornton. | |
27/Apr/2018 | 2nd of 10 (2.5) | SCTC CMBM Facility Bundaberg H., A$16,000, 1200m, time 1:12.35. Track good(4). Carried 57.00kg. Weona Nicconi was 1st and Do a Dabl Doya 3rd. Trainer: Steven O'Dea. Owner: Aquis Farm (Mgr: Miss K A Fogden). Jockey: P Hammersley. | A$3,200 |
12/May/2018 | 2nd of 15 (0.1) | GCTC Coral Sea Cup H., A$16,000, 1200m, time 1:11.18. Track good(4). Carried 57.00kg. Pretext's Dream was 1st and Stryke of Delight 3rd. Trainer: Steven O'Dea. Owner: Aquis Farm (Mgr: Miss K A Fogden). Jockey: Boris Thornton. | A$3,200 |
28/May/2018 | 2nd of 13 (0.5) | Clarence River JC Grafton Hire H., A$20,000, 1215m, time 1:10.25. Track soft(5). Carried 59.00kg. Hard Merchandise was 1st and Will's Bid 3rd. Trainer: Steven O'Dea. Owner: Aquis Farm (Mgr: Miss K A Fogden). Jockey: P Hammersley. | A$3,740 |
06/Jun/2018 | 1st of 9 (1.5) | GCTC Tickets Online & Save H., A$25,000, 1200m, time 1:09.88. Track good(3). Carried 55.00kg (allowance -2.00kg). Jobiwood was 2nd and Bon Rocket 3rd. Trainer: Steven O'Dea. Owner: Aquis Farm (Mgr: Miss K A Fogden). Jockey: Jag Guthmann-Chester. | A$15,250 |
18/Sep/2018 | 2nd of 8 | --trial--BRC Barrier Trial, 840m. Singular Sensation was 1st and Pizonie 3rd. | |
26/Oct/2018 | 5th of 9 (3.1) | SCTC Bobby Flynn H., A$16,000, 1000m, time 0:57.38. Track soft(5). Carried 56.50kg. Redex was 1st and Desert Cowboy 2nd and Wirnpa 3rd. Trainer: Steven O'Dea. Owner: Aquis Farm (Mgr: Miss K A Fogden). Jockey: M R Du Plessis. | |
25/Nov/2018 | 1st of 8 (2.8) | SCTC GT Print H., A$21,000, 1200m, time 1:11.21. Track good(4). Carried 58.50kg. Weboughtazou was 2nd and Splitz 3rd. Trainer: Steven O'Dea. Owner: Aquis Farm (Mgr: Miss K A Fogden). Jockey: M R Du Plessis. | A$11,650 |
08/Dec/2018 | 6th of 12 (1.3) | BRC Coca Cola H., A$45,000, 1350m, time 1:19.80. Track good(4). Carried 58.50kg. Lulu Express was 1st and I Wanna be a Jeep 2nd and Auerbach 3rd. Trainer: Steven O'Dea. Owner: Aquis Farm (Mgr: Miss K A Fogden). Jockey: M R Du Plessis. | A$1,000 |