2017 May Monthly Online Sale
This sale has ended
Buyer: M Warren - $7,500
Particulars
Name: | Zabere (AUS) |
---|---|
Category: | Broodmare |
Sire: | Dehere (USA) |
Dam: | Zabori (NZ) |
Colour: | Bay |
Sex: | Mare |
DOB: | 20 November 1997 |
COB: | AUS |
Disclosures: | |
GST: | Yes 100% |
Location: | 1238 Moppity Rd YOUNG NSW |
Broodmare's Breeding Status
In foal: | Yes |
---|---|
Covering sire: | Bullet Train (GB) |
Date of last service: | 24 September 2016 |
Selling with a foal at foot: | No |
Audio Description
Reports
Preg Cert_Zabere.pdfDescription
Wonderful producer in foal to exciting young stallion
Location
Pedigree
| ||||
ZABERE | ||||
Bay mare | Foaled 1997 |
DEHERE (USA) (1991). 6 wins-5 at 2, Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1. Sire of 1415 rnrs, 1050 wnrs, 80 SW, inc. Defier (AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1), Belle du Jour, Take Charge Lady, etc. Sire of the dams of SW Will Take Charge, Rebel Raider, Forensics, Maid of Heaven, City of Light, Ladies First, Hauraki, Tamarando, So Many Ways, Graydar, Take Charge Indy, Kidnapped, Midnight Lute, Still Having Fun, Malagacy, Villermont, Ball Lightning, Academus, etc.
1st dam ZABORI (NZ), by Zabeel. Unraced. Half-sister to WEST DANCER. Dam of 12 foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:- Freeroller (f by Royal Academy (USA)). 4 wins to 1300m, A$169,300, MRC Melbourne Racing Club Classic H., STC Woolworths Fresh Food H., 2d STC Birthday Card H., Gr.3, QTC Dane Ripper H., Gr.3, AJC Smeaton Grange H., STC Cathay Pacific H., 3d AJC Toy Show H., L, BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, AJC Citius H., STC Waterco H. Dam of 4 winners- Freerocker Academy Hill Leica Roller Rock the House Limani (f by High Yield (USA)). 4 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$142,610, AJC Ticketek.com.au H., STC AHA (NSW) Foundation H., 2d Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Cup, L, 3d STC Sunbeam Dried Fruit & Nut H., Iskander Racing H., 4th MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L. Multi Millions Harrison Klubbitt Arterxes - The Turf Monster (Aust.) Herzdarna Zabore Loch MOTION PICTURES (f Oratorio) 5 wins at 2, A$572,800, WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2, Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Westspeed 2YO P.-twice, Stefan Prentice 2YO P., 2d WATC Supremacy S., L, 3d WATC Gimcrack S., L, 4th Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, WATC Burgess Queen S., L. Dam of- Summit Trail Perfect Motion Beef Wood Northern Icon Sweet Epic Break Time Beauty Kit CONCEALER (f Nicconi) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$255,650, to 2017-18, VRC Emirates Airline P., Gr.3, SAJC Manihi Classic, L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, VRC Baden Racing Trophy, Melbourne Cup Carnival on Sale H., 3d VRC Skip Sprint, Gr.3. Blossom Dearest Negative Nelly
2nd dam GLORIFY, by Boucher (USA). 2 wins at 1200m, 1250m, AJC Parkway H., STC Canal S. Half-sister to STRAWBERRY FAIR (dam of TAINEBERRY, GALAXY FAIR), FIORITA. Dam of 7 named foals, 6 to race, 5 winners, inc:- WEST DANCER (c Danzatore (Can)) 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$261,258, AJC June S., L, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, STC Civic H., L, Concorde S., L, Veuve Clicquot H., Parkes Restaurant Welter H., AJC Hitachi Data System H., Festival of Sydney H., 2d STC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, AJC Marceau Welter H., 3d STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC Eskimo Prince H., L, Darby Munro H., L, Samsara Welter H.
3rd dam AVELLINO, by Todman. 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, AJC Expressway S., Picton H., Allawah Welter H., Hi-Jinx S., STC Bankstown Welter H., 3d NSW Tatt's RC Carrington S. Half-sister to Grease Paint STRAWBERRY FAIR (f Whiskey Road (USA)) 4 wins at 1200m, 1500m, A$210,450, STC Orlando Wines Classic, Gr.1. Dam of 4 winners- TAINEBERRY (f Centaine) 6 wins from 1500m to 2400m, R262,075, Scottsville Oaks, Gr.2, Clairwood Easter H., L. Dam of 7 winners- JALBERRY (f Jallad) 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, R484,900, Turffontein Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, 3d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1. Dam of 7 winners- PURPLE DIAMOND (c Var) 2 wins at 2, R531,250, in 2016-17, Greyville Golden Horseshoe, Gr.2, 3d Greyville Convention Centre H., L. LOVE TO BOOGIE (f Trippi) 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, R463,525, to 2018-19, Durbanville Diana S., Gr.3, Greyville Off to Stud S., L. ON THIS ROCK (c Trippi) 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m in South Africa and Zimbabwe, Borrowdale Gold Cup Sprint, L. Strawberry Lane SOLO TRAVELLER (g Western Winter) 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, R1,688,237 in South Africa and Mauritius, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1. REDBERRY LANE (f Western Winter) 4 wins at 1450m, 1600m, R1,016,525, to 2018-19, Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1. Strawberry Ice (f Western Winter) 2 wins at 1200m, R208,850, 2d Greyville KRA Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, 3d Greyville Tibouchina S., Gr.2. Dam of 4 winners- FLYING ICE (f Go Deputy (USA)) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 2000m, R631,875, Greyville Gold Bracelet, Gr.2, 2d Scottsville Track & Ball Oaks, Gr.3. Royal Purse ROYAL PLEASURE (f Visionaire) 3 wins at 2, R232,500, Scottsville Strelitzia S., Gr.3, King's Pact S. GALAXY FAIR (c Bletchingly) 2 wins at 1400m, 1800m, VRC Hardy Brothers Jewellers S., L, 3d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2. Sire. Biscotte BARKADA (g Spectrum (Ire)) 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$409,000, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1. Princess Biscotte FORMIDABLE - TIANCHI MONSTER (H.K.) (g Shocking (AUS)) 2 wins at 1600m, 2100m in 2017-18, ARC 3YO Salver, L. FIORITA (f Turf Ruler (NZ)) 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m, AJC James HB Carr S., L. Dam of 7 winners- La Moulin (f Al Hareb (USA)) 5 wins from 1300m to 1800m, SAJC Widden Stud H., 3d AJC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3. Producer. Glory There Lady Fair (f Bletchingly) Winner at 1200m, MVRC Paul Philips H., 2d VRC Red Roses S., L. Producer.
Race Record: Unraced.
Produce Record: Dam of 12 foals, 9 to race, 7 winners. 2003 Kirra Beach Silhouette Noire (f Dane Shadow) 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$143,100, Waikato RC Skycity Hamilton H., CJC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance Pearl Series H., South Island Racing Awards H., Cambridge JC Harness Jewels at Cambridge H., 2d Otago RC New Zealand Bloodstock Airfreight S., L, CJC Inglewood S., L, Waikato RC Skycity Hamilton H., CJC Commemorating Horses That Went to War H., 3d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, Waikato RC Lodge City Rentals H., Hawkes Bay Tarzino H., Waikato RC Power Farming H., CJC Three Valleys Sales Draft H. Harbor Springs Isla Grace Operatic Rescue - Royal Spirit (H.K.) 2004 Lago Force 2005 Piccadilly Place 2006 Shadow Minister (f by Dane Shadow). 2 wins at 2000m, 2100m, A$181,090, AJC Warwick Farm 100 Club H., 2d ATC De Bortoli Wines H., AJC Club Rivers H., Sharp H., STC Inghams Love'em H., Theraces.com.au H., Sydney Banana Wholesalers H., Fairfield RSL H., 3d ATC Aspiration H., L, Galaxy Dining Room H., 4th ATC Christmas Cup, L. Dam of- Fifth Affair 2007 Missed to Dane Shadow 2008 Out of the Shadow 2009 Nediym's Quest 2010 Missed to Oratorio (Ire) 2011 Don't Stop Me 2012 Angel's Touch 2013 Left Right 2014 Oz Train 2015 Hell on Turf 2016 Not served previous season 2017 Royal Scotsman Missed in 2007, 2010; not served in 2015. |