2017 May Monthly Online Sale
This sale has ended
Passed In - Reserve $0
Particulars
Name: | Wink and a Prayer (NZ) |
---|---|
Category: | Broodmare |
Sire: | Rip Van Winkle (IRE) |
Dam: | Psalms (NZ) |
Colour: | Bay |
Sex: | Filly |
DOB: | 03 November 2013 |
COB: | NZ |
Disclosures: | |
GST: | Yes 85% |
Location: | 180 Monomeith Road MONOMEITH VIC |
Broodmare's Breeding Status
In foal: | No |
---|---|
Selling with a foal at foot: | No |
Audio Description
Description
By Rip Van Winkle, out of a Golan mare and closely related to AEROVELOCITY (Pins-Exodus, by Kaapstad-Lady Genesis) from the same family as Lucky Feather (Darci Brahma-Glamoury, by Volksraad-The Faerie Queen).
This beautifully natured, kind filly has been race prepared but knee soreness prevented her from racing. She is a lovely moving, scopey filly, with good depth and bone, and stands approximately 16.2hh. I cannot stress enough how delightfully natured and easy to handle this lovely filly is.
Inspections encouraged by appointment.
Location
Pedigree
| ||||
WINK AND A PRAYER (NZ) | ||||
Bay mare | Foaled 2013 |
RIP VAN WINKLE (IRE) (Bay 2006-Stud 2011). 5 wins-2 at 2, York International S., Gr.1. Sire of 578 rnrs, 308 wnrs, 23 SW, inc. Dick Whittington (Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1), Creggs Pipes, Capella, Lasarla, Real Value, Te Akau Shark, Euro Angel, First Impressions, I Am Beautiful, Kingsguard, Let Her Rip, Magic Dancer, The Happy Prince, Almorox, Bravo Zolo, Isole Canarie, Down Town, Rip, Pendleton, Intelligence, Princess Charm, Seraphim, etc.
1st dam PSALMS, by Golan (Ire). Unraced. Half-sister to KAPITAIN KASH, DANTE'S PARADISO, Lord Vader, Exodus
2nd dam LADY GENESIS, by Star Way (GB). 2 wins at 1600m, AJC Maidenhead H. Three-quarter-sister to NIMUE, SMILING LIKE, (MR) EUROSTAR, Usha, half-sister to Eustaci KAPITAIN KASH (c Kaapstad) 9 wins from 1400m to 2300m, NZ$170,275, Counties Cup, Gr.2, Rotorua Cup, Gr.3, ARC Body Bronze H., Waikato RC ZHFM H., ARC Support-a-Paedic H., McGinty H., Waikato RC Atlanta Golf Cambridge H., Matamata RC Mapperley Stud H., 4th Auckland Cup, Gr.1, Counties RC Metric Mile, L. DANTE'S PARADISO (g Danske) 5 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$164,150, NSW Tatt's RC Tattersalls Club Cup, L, AJC Motor Neurone Disease P., STC BMW 5 Series H., West Ashfield H., 2d AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, Leda Holdings Welter H. Lord Vader (c Grosvenor) 6 wins from 1400m to 1900m, A$96,870, STC Campbellfield H., Turrella H., 2d AJC December H., Rogilla Welter H., STC General Electric Welter H., Regal Gauntlet H., Fairyhouse H., Wiley Park H., 3d STC Parramatta Cup, L, AJC Peace Council H., STC The Welkin H., Sound Horizon H., 4th NSW Tatt's RC Tattersall's Club Cup, L. La Shontel Exodus AEROVELOCITY (g Pins) Champion Sprinter in Hong Kong in 2014-15 & 2016-17. 12 wins at 1200m, 1300m, NZ$7,810, S$570,000, HK$35,474,750, 98,780,000¥, to 2016-17 in NZ, Singapore, HK and Japan, Longines Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1-twice, Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Premier Bowl H., L, Sha Tin Vase, L, Surrey H., Citibank Personal Loan Services H., Panasonic I-Pro Network Surveillance System H., London H., 2d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, L, Prince Jewellery & Watch Premier Cup, L, Collection H., Guildford H., 3d HKJC Premier Bowl H., Gr.2, BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Tseuk Kiu H. Captivating Enchant Rich'n Unhitched (g Bachelor Duke) 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$86,225, A$22,620, ARC VRC Trophy, Whangarei RC LJ Hooker Michael Springford Memorial H., ARC Diamonds on Richmond H., 2d ARC Darley P., Gr.3, BOP RC Gartshore Construction H., 3d ARC Tip Top Choc Bar H., Cambridge JC Raffles Farm H. Moniette MA CHOIX (f Choisir) 5 wins at 1600m, 1800m, R443,625, Kenilworth Victress S., Gr.3, Cape Town Prawn Festival H., Durbanville Thank You for For Joining Us H., 2d Kenilworth Racing Its'a Rush H., Happy Hour on Raceday P., 3d Greyville East Coast H., L, Kenilworth Thank You for Your Patronage H.
3rd dam ARGA, by Arragon (GB). Winner at 2, ARC Onslow S. Three-quarter-sister to STYLEMAN, half-sister to Jamarl. Dam of 8 named foals, 6 to race, all winners, inc:- Argason Lady Genesis Eustaci SIRSTACI (g Silver Dream) 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$340,792, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, CJC Stewards' S.H., Gr.3, ARC Newmarket H., Avondale JC O'Loghlen H., Matamata RC Wrightson Bloodstock H., 2d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, WRC Jarden Mile, Gr.1, Telegraph H., Gr.1, ARC Rolls-Royce S., L, Regent of Auckland H., 3d Waikato RC Lion Brown Sprint, Gr.1, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, 4th ARC Field House Railway H., Gr.1, Cambridge Breeders' S., L. NIMUE (f Star Way) Top filly on The 1992-93 NZ 3YO Free H. 1993 Joint Wrightson Filly of the Year. 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$245,825, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Levin RC Bayer Classic, Gr.1, ARC Ladies Mile, Gr.3, Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, BOP RC Tauranga Classic, L, Te Aroha JC Guineas Trial, 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.3, 3d Matamata RC Gordon Burr Ltd P., 4th Whangarei RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' P., L. Dam of 9 winners- Ela Nimue DEANE MARTIN (g Keeper) 6 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$135,050, A$89,300, ATC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, ARC Champion Stakes Prelude, L, Westbury Karaka Stayers Cup, Waikato RC Dunstan Feeds Championionship Qualifier, 3d ATC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, 4th ARC Avondale Gold Cup, Gr.2. SMILING LIKE (f Star Way) Champion Stayer in NZ in 2000-01. 7 wins from 2000m to 3200m, NZ$342,675, Wellington Cup, Gr.1, New Zealand Cup, Gr.2, WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, Hardy Trade H., CJC Hutt Valley Cartage & Customs H., 2d CJC Gold Cup, Gr.3, Waikato RC Le Destin H., Dunstan Stayers Championship Qualifier, CJC Fitzgerald Arms Tavern H., Avondale JC Portage Peninsula Hotel H., 3d WRC Summer Cup, Debo's H., 4th Waikato RC Instrument Supplies S., Gr.3. Dam of 3 winners- Balbeel BEL SORRISO (f Keeper) 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m, NZ$189,985, to 2016-17, WRC Thompson H., Gr.3, Parliamentary H., Magness Benrow Gold Cup, Foxton Cup, 2d WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, Manawatu RC Hylands Sportswear H. (MR) EUROSTAR (c Star Way) 11 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$124,115, A$406,758, AJC Summer Cup, Gr.3, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, 2d QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.1, PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, Manawatu Cup, Gr.3, 3d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.2. Her Royal Highness (f Imposing) 7 wins to 1300m, ARC Superliquorman Sprint H., 2d BOP RC Personalities' S., L, 3d ARC Railway H., Gr.1, Newmarket H., L. Equuleus (f Volksraad) 2 wins at 1200m, ARC Novotel Ellerslie H., 2d WRC Lindauer H., 3d Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Guineas Trial. Producer. Usha (f Star Way) 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m, Manawatu RC Schweppes H., 2d AJC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, 4th Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3. Ladystaci GREENMAILER (c Star Way) Winner at 2000m, A$79,368, STC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, 2d AJC Surrey Hills H., Edensor Park H. Viviane CISMONTANE (g High Chaparral) 5 wins at 1600m, 2500m, A$443,675, to 2017-18, VRC Lexus S., Gr.3, MVRC McMahon's Dairy H., 2d ATC Davali Thoroughbreds H., Turf Club H., 3d Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, ATC St Leger S.
Race Record: Unraced. {Served by Honorius. Date of last service, 05.11.2017. |